The Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Generators On Line Limited (Company Number: 11834081) under the website; www.generatorsonlineltd.co.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Generators On Line Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

As GDPR compliant controllers we are committed to ensuring your personal data is:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose
  • accurate and kept up to date. Inaccurate data should be erased or corrected
  • kept in an identifiable format for no longer than is necessary
  • processed securely and protected from unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, or destruction or damage

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    • Where our purpose for processing is: On input of any customer data to www.generatorsonlineltd.co.uk, consent for data collection is indicated through selection of a tick box by the customer. This tick box acts as a clear affirmative action that by selecting the box, the customer agrees to our Privacy Policy.
    • Which is necessary because: Customers must indicate their consent for capture, storage and use of data by Generators On Line freely. By providing a hyperlink to the privacy policy, customers are capable of making an informed decision on whether to allow the capture, storage and use of personal data.
    • We process your information in the following ways: All customer data is administered onto Generators On Line’s centralised enterprise management system for storage in the customer relationship management system. This forms the foundation of the sales administration process. Data may be used for follow ups with customers by both email (inclusive of marketing mail lists) or phone call and or/ for analysis of product popularity.
    • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    • Where our purpose for processing is: To store customers order data to allow Generators On Line centralised access to order details.
    • Which is necessary because: To allow orders to be executed and delivered on by Generators On Line accurately on behalf of our customers.
    • We process your information in the following ways: Storage of data on our enterprise management system. Data collected in relation to orders and contracts is processed solely for execution of contract.
    • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
      Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    • Where our purpose for processing is: To gather data on the most popular products on our website.
    • Which is necessary because: To understand our range of products to allow for greater control on our marketing strategy.
    • We process your information in the following ways: Capture, storage and analysis of product traffic on our internal enterprise resource system and related business intelligence systems.
    • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • WooCommerce Store front end:
    • woocommerce_cart_hash – Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
    • woocommerce_items_in_cart – Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
    • wp_woocommerce_session_ – Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
    • store_notice[notice id] – Allows customers to dismiss the Store Notice.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our website does not contain adverts, sponsored or affiliate links on any pages.

Should this be subject to change, we would only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising.

Should this be subject to change, by clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device.

If you have any concerns about this, subject to change, we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

If you would like to do this, please contact us at info@gensonline.co.uk